Visa Requirements | ANUFOOD Brazil | Feira internacional para o setor de alimentos e bebidas

Visa Requirements

The visa is the document granted by Consular Representations of Brazil abroad that allows the expectation of admission and stay of foreigners in the national territory, provided that the conditions established by law have been met.

To apply for a visa, foreigners must submit the visa application form duly completed, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees, International Certificate of Immunization – when necessary  –, and other specific documents for the type of visa requested.

To find out if you need a visa to travel to Brazil, click here.

Brazil adopts a policy of reciprocity regarding visas. This means that nationals of countries that require visas for Brazilian citizens will need a visa to travel to Brazil. According to the Brazilian law, Brazil must agree, on a reciprocal basis, to offer visa waiver to nationals of another country. Brazil has signed visa exemption agreements with about 90 countries.

The visit visa will be issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil for staying up to 90 days without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activity (daily allowances, artistic paychecks, compensation or other travel expenses are allowed). Visit visas can be granted for those traveling for tourism, business, transit, artistic or sports activities, study, volunteer work, or to attend to conferences, seminars or meetings, among other purposes – provided there is no remuneration in Brazil and the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian visa (for electronic visas, please refer to the next session).

Nationals of countries which joined the Agreement on Residence for Nationals of Mercosur, namely, Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, may apply, at a Consular Office, for a temporary residence visa (VITEM XIII). Those who already live in Brazil can go directly to the Ministry of Justice. After two years in Brazil, holders of a temporary residence visa can request residence for an indefinite period to the Federal Police.

Learn more.

Foreigners who want to apply for a visa to travel to Brazil should contact the Brazilian Representations abroad to obtain more information about the subject. Click here for contact information of the Immigration Division (DIM), the area responsible for coordinating the issuance of Brazilian visas abroad

Welcome to São Paulo

Support

Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image
Logo Image